Business

BEML Q1 FY27 Revenue Rises 29% to ₹820 Crore; Consolidated Net Loss Narrows to ₹27 Crore

b4b6d925 29a2 402e b6e5 10f78a07072f

State-owned defence and engineering major BEML Ltd reported a 29.28% year-on-year surge in consolidated revenue from operations to ₹819.62 crore for Q1 FY27, while narrowing its consolidated net loss to ₹27.01 crore. The top-line expansion and operational turnaround into positive EBITDA highlight strong order execution across its key business verticals. Supported by an order book position of ₹16,285 crore as of June 30, 2026, the quarterly result underscores sustained execution momentum despite traditional fiscal-first-quarter seasonal headwinds.

                                  BEML LTD Q1 FY27 AT A GLANCE
┌──────────────────────────────┬──────────────────┬──────────────────┬──────────────────┬──────────────────┐
│ Consolidated Metric          │ Q1 FY27          │ Q1 FY26          │ YoY Change (%)   │ Q4 FY26          │
├──────────────────────────────┼──────────────────┼──────────────────┼──────────────────┼──────────────────┤
│ Revenue from Operations      │ ₹819.62 Cr       │ ₹633.99 Cr       │ +29.28%          │ ₹1,794.17 Cr     │
│ Total Income                 │ ₹821.19 Cr       │ ₹642.56 Cr       │ +27.80%          │ ₹1,804.14 Cr     │
│ EBITDA                       │ ₹3.55 Cr         │ -₹40.71 Cr       │ Turned Positive  │ ₹281.49 Cr       │
│ EBITDA Margin                │ 0.43%            │ -6.42%           │ +685 bps         │ 15.69%           │
│ Loss/Profit Before Tax (PBT) │ -₹33.71 Cr       │ -₹70.28 Cr       │ Loss Reduced 52% │ ₹244.95 Cr       │
│ Net Loss/Profit (PAT)        │ -₹27.01 Cr       │ -₹64.11 Cr       │ Loss Reduced 58% │ ₹179.82 Cr       │
│ Basic & Diluted EPS (₹)      │ -₹3.24           │ -₹15.40          │ Loss Reduced     │ ₹21.59           │
└──────────────────────────────┴──────────────────┴──────────────────┴──────────────────┴──────────────────┘

The consolidated earnings filed with stock exchanges on August 7, 2026, show that BEML’s operational loss at the EBITDA level turned positive to ₹3.55 crore, up from an EBITDA loss of ₹40.71 crore in Q1 FY26. The progress reflects higher volume throughput, improved capacity utilization, and fixed-cost absorption across manufacturing units. Net loss narrowed by 57.87% year-on-year. On a standalone basis, revenue from operations was recorded at ₹819.62 crore with a net loss of ₹27.26 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹63.91 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

BEML Q1 FY27 Results at a Glance

A breakdown of BEML’s consolidated quarterly financial metrics reveals significant year-on-year operational improvement across key parameters.

MetricQ1 FY27 (Unaudited)Q1 FY26 (Unaudited)YoY Change (%)Q4 FY26 (Audited)

Revenue from Operations

₹819.62 Cr₹633.99 Cr+29.28%₹1,794.17 Cr

Other Income

₹1.57 Cr₹8.57 Cr-81.68%₹9.97 Cr

Total Income

₹821.19 Cr₹642.56 Cr+27.80%₹1,804.14 Cr

Cost of Materials Consumed

₹428.64 Cr₹371.63 Cr+15.34%₹911.50 Cr

Employee Benefits Expense

₹202.63 Cr₹209.37 Cr-3.22%₹199.66 Cr

Finance Costs

₹13.87 Cr₹9.81 Cr+41.39%₹14.07 Cr

Depreciation & Amortization

₹23.39 Cr₹19.76 Cr+18.37%₹22.47 Cr

Profit / Loss Before Tax (PBT)

-₹33.71 Cr-₹70.28 CrLoss Narrowed 52.03%₹244.95 Cr

Tax Expense / (Credit)

-₹6.70 Cr-₹6.17 Cr₹65.13 Cr

Net Profit / Loss (PAT)

-₹27.01 Cr-₹64.11 CrLoss Narrowed 57.87%₹179.82 Cr

Basic & Diluted EPS (Face Value ₹5)

-₹3.24-₹15.40*Loss Narrowed₹21.59

*Note: Q1 FY26 unadjusted EPS stood at -₹15.40 prior to adjusting for the stock split. Following the stock split on November 3, 2025 (reducing face value from ₹10 to ₹5), the restated Q1 FY26 EPS is -₹7.70. Figures compiled from BEML Limited BSE/NSE SEBI filings.

BEML Q1 FY27 Revenue Performance

BEML’s top-line performance during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, demonstrated solid momentum, with consolidated operational revenue expanding to ₹819.62 crore from ₹633.99 crore in Q1 FY26. This 29.28% growth was primarily driven by accelerated execution schedules in the Mining & Construction segment and steady billing in ongoing Defence & Aerospace orders.

In capital goods and heavy engineering sectors, execution capacity is tied to factory clearance schedules and customer inspection timelines. BEML’s ability to convert its order backlog into billable revenue early in the fiscal year reflects improved supply chain stability and better shop-floor throughput across its primary complexes in Bengaluru, Kolar Gold Fields (KGF), Mysore, and Palakkad.

Sequentially, revenue from operations declined 54.32% compared to the ₹1,794.17 crore recorded in Q4 FY26. This sequential compression is an established, recurrent pattern for Indian public sector capital goods manufacturers. Government departments, defence forces, and state transport corporations traditionally rush to absorb capital allocations during the final quarter of the Indian financial year (January to March), creating a large delivery spike in Q4 followed by a seasonal lull in Q1.

                     CONSOLIDATED REVENUE TREND (₹ CRORE)
     2,000 ┬───────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
           │                                          1,794.17
     1,500 ┼───────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
           │
     1,000 ┼─────────────────────────────────839.09─────────1,083.27───
           │       633.99                                                819.62
       500 ┼───────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
           │
         0 ┴───────Q1 FY26─────────Q2 FY26────Q3 FY26────────Q4 FY26───Q1 FY27

BEML Profit and Loss: Did Profitability Improve?

Although BEML closed Q1 FY27 with a consolidated net loss of ₹27.01 crore, the underlying profitability profile showed structural progress. The most significant milestone was the company’s return to positive operating profit at the EBITDA level. EBITDA rose to ₹3.55 crore in Q1 FY27 from a negative ₹40.71 crore in Q1 FY26. EBITDA margin expanded by 685 basis points to +0.43%, compared to -6.42% in the prior-year period.

                 OPERATING PROFITABILITY (EBITDA MARGIN TREND)
      20% ┬─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────── 15.69%
          │
      10% ┼───────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
          │                                                    0.43%
       0% ┼───────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
          │ -6.42%
     -10% ┴───────Q1 FY26─────────────────────────────────────Q1 FY27

The gap between revenue growth and net profitability is largely explained by fixed overheads, depreciation, and finance costs:

  1. Employee Expenses: BEML’s employee costs stood at ₹202.63 crore in Q1 FY27 (representing 24.72% of total revenue), down slightly by 3.22% from ₹209.37 crore in Q1 FY26. Because employee costs in state-owned enterprises remain relatively fixed regardless of production volume, they exert heavy operating leverage pressure in lower-revenue quarters like Q1.

  2. Material Costs: Cost of materials consumed grew by 15.34% YoY to ₹428.64 crore, lagging the 29.28% revenue growth rate. This slower rise in raw material consumption relative to sales indicates improved product pricing and an advantageous product mix.

  3. Finance & Depreciation Expenses: Finance costs increased 41.39% YoY to ₹13.87 crore. Depreciation and amortization expanded 18.37% YoY to ₹23.39 crore following capital expenditure additions made during FY26.

Because fixed overheads, interest, and depreciation combined to total ₹239.89 crore against an operating revenue of ₹819.62 crore, the positive gross margin was insufficient to cover fixed costs completely, leaving PBT at -₹33.71 crore.

Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26: Sequential Performance

Comparing Q1 FY27 directly to Q4 FY26 highlights the extreme quarter-to-quarter execution fluctuations characteristic of public sector defence and infrastructure suppliers.

Consolidated MetricQ1 FY27Q4 FY26Sequential Change (QoQ)

Revenue from Operations

₹819.62 Cr₹1,794.17 Cr-54.32%

Total Expenditure

₹854.91 Cr₹1,559.19 Cr-45.17%

EBITDA

₹3.55 Cr₹281.49 Cr-98.74%

EBITDA Margin (%)

0.43%15.69%-1,526 bps

Profit / Loss Before Tax (PBT)

-₹33.71 Cr₹244.95 CrShift to Loss

Net Profit / Loss (PAT)

-₹27.01 Cr₹179.82 CrShift to Loss

The sequential drop in metrics is structural rather than operational. Q4 typically accounts for 40% to 45% of BEML’s annual billings as customers expedite sign-offs before fiscal year-end. Consequently, sequential performance comparisons for BEML carry limited analytical utility; YoY metrics provide a more representative picture of underlying business health.

BEML Segment-Wise Performance

BEML operates across three major equipment verticals: Mining & Construction, Defence & Aerospace, and Rail & Metro. Under regulatory exemptions granted by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) to public sector defence undertakings, BEML is exempted from publishing granular segment-wise quarterly financial results in stock exchange disclosures. However, order inflow disclosures for Q1 FY27 offer clear insights into segment-level activity.

                     Q1 FY27 ORDER INFLOWS BY SEGMENT (₹ CRORE)
      ┌───────────────────────────────────────────────┬────────────┬───────────┐
      │ Segment                                       │ Inflow (₹) │ Share (%) │
      ├───────────────────────────────────────────────┼────────────┼───────────┤
      │ Mining & Construction                         │ ₹589 Cr    │ 49.87%    │
      │ Defence & Aerospace                           │ ₹581 Cr    │ 49.20%    │
      │ Rail & Metro                                  │ ₹11 Cr     │ 0.93%     │
      ├───────────────────────────────────────────────┼────────────┼───────────┤
      │ Total Fresh Order Inflows                     │ ₹1,181 Cr  │ 100.00%   │
      └───────────────────────────────────────────────┴────────────┴───────────┘

1. Mining & Construction Equipment

The Mining & Construction division led order acquisition during the quarter, securing ₹589 crore in fresh orders (49.87% of total Q1 inflows). BEML manufactures heavy earthmoving equipment—including hydraulic excavators, dump trucks, bulldozers, rope shovels, and motor graders—primarily supplied to Coal India Limited (CIL) subsidiaries, Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL), and private mining operators. Demand in this segment is linked to domestic coal extraction targets and national highway construction projects.

2. Defence & Aerospace

The Defence & Aerospace division logged ₹581 crore in order inflows during Q1 FY27 (49.20% of total Q1 inflows). As a primary supplier of heavy tactical vehicles, High Mobility Vehicles (HMVs), armored recovery vehicles, mine-clearing trawl assemblies, and missile launchers to the Indian Armed Forces, BEML benefits directly from the Ministry of Defence’s capital acquisition budget and domestic manufacturing mandates under Atmanirbhar Bharat.

3. Rail & Metro

The Rail & Metro vertical recorded ₹11 crore in order inflows during Q1 FY27. While order booking was modest during these three months, Rail & Metro remains BEML’s largest multi-year order backlog holder. The vertical focuses on execution of major long-term contracts, including driverless metro trainsets for Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation (BMRCL) and Chennai Metro Rail Limited (CMRL), alongside Vande Bharat Sleeper trainsets for Indian Railways.

BEML Order Book: The Key Future-Earnings Indicator

BEML’s total order book position as of June 30, 2026, stood at ₹16,285 crore. Total order inflows during Q1 FY27 reached ₹1,181 crore, while order execution totaled ₹792 crore.

                     BEML EXECUTABLE ORDER BOOK STRUCTURE
          ┌───────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
          │ Executable Order Book (Current FY27): ₹5,312 Cr (32.6%)   │
          ├───────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┤
          │ Subsequent Years Execution Pipeline:  ₹10,973 Cr (67.4%)  │
          └───────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘
          Total Order Book Value as of June 30, 2026: ₹16,285 Crore

The order book offers clear execution visibility across near-term and medium-term horizons:

  • Current Year Executable Pipeline (FY27): ₹5,312 crore.

  • Subsequent Years Execution Pipeline: ₹10,973 crore.

┌─────────────────────────┬──────────────────────┬──────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ Business Segment        │ Order Inflow Q1 FY27 │ Primary Strategic Drivers & Opportunity          │
├─────────────────────────┼──────────────────────┼──────────────────────────────────────────────────┤
│ Mining & Construction   │ ₹589 Cr              │ High-capacity dump trucks, indigenized shovels,   │
│                         │                      │ commercial coal block expansion                  │
│ Defence & Aerospace     │ ₹581 Cr              │ Trawl assemblies, 8x8 & 12x12 HMVs, armaments    │
│ Rail & Metro            │ ₹11 Cr               │ Driverless metro coaches, Vande Bharat Sleeper   │
├─────────────────────────┼──────────────────────┼──────────────────────────────────────────────────┤
│ **Total**               │ **₹1,181 Cr**        │ **Total Order Book: ₹16,285 Crore**              │
└─────────────────────────┴──────────────────────┴──────────────────────────────────────────────────┘

With an order book-to-bill ratio of over 3.7x based on FY26 revenue, BEML’s order pipeline provides long-term revenue visibility, contingent on timely supply chain management and customer site clearances.

Major Orders and Recent Business Developments

BEML’s recent order momentum and strategic partnerships reflect a focus on indigenized manufacturing and advanced mobility platforms:

  • April 2026 – Ministry of Defence Trawl Order: Secured a major contract worth ₹590 crore from the Ministry of Defence for the supply of Trawl Assemblies for T-72 and T-90 main battle tanks, advancing armored mobility indigenization.

  • April 2026 – Strategic Alliance with DMRC: Signed a strategic alliance agreement with Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) to jointly bid for urban metro rail expansion projects within India and across international export markets.

  • April 2026 – Indigenous Electric Dump Truck Unveiled: Launched India’s first indigenously designed 35-ton electric dump truck aimed at zero-emission open-cast mining operations.

  • December 2025 – BMRCL Driverless Metro Order: Bagged an additional ₹414 crore order from Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited (BMRCL) for six driverless metro trainsets.

  • December 2025 – Switch Rail Grinding Machine Order: Won a ₹157 crore contract for 15 sets of Switch Rail Grinding Machines for Indian Railways track maintenance.

  • November 2024 / FY25 – Chennai Metro Order: Awarded a landmark ₹3,658 crore contract by Chennai Metro Rail Limited (CMRL) for driverless metro rolling stock.

BEML Defence Business: Strategic Growth Drivers

BEML’s defence business is positioned as a primary beneficiary of India’s defence localization mandates. Under Atmanirbhar Bharat policies, the Ministry of Defence’s Positive Indigenization Lists require domestic sourcing for tactical transportation, recovery vehicles, and engineering equipment.

                     BEML DEFENCE EQUIPMENT PORTFOLIO
┌───────────────────────────────────────┬───────────────────────────────────────┐
│ Tactical & Logistics Platforms        │ Armored & Missile Support             │
├───────────────────────────────────────┼───────────────────────────────────────┤
│ High Mobility Vehicles (8x8, 12x12)   │ Armored Recovery Vehicles (ARVs)      │
│ Heavy 50-Ton Equipment Trailers       │ Trawl Assemblies for T-72 / T-90 Tanks│
│ Pontoon Bridge System Platforms       │ Akash & BrahMos Missile Launchers     │
└───────────────────────────────────────┴───────────────────────────────────────┘

The company’s self-certification status granted by the Ministry of Defence accelerates inspection and dispatch workflows, shortening delivery cycles for military vehicles. Additionally, BEML is developing export capabilities for tactical heavy vehicles across countries in South Asia, the Middle East, and Africa.

BEML Rail and Metro Opportunity

The Rail & Metro division remains BEML’s primary growth engine by total order pipeline volume. The company is one of the few domestic manufacturers capable of designing and assembling metro rolling stock and high-speed rail coaches.

                   RAIL & METRO EXECUTION PIPELINE
┌───────────────────────────────┬───────────────────────────────┬───────────────────────────────┐
│ Metro Rail Projects           │ Indian Railways Platforms     │ High-Speed / Advanced Rail    │
├───────────────────────────────┼───────────────────────────────┼───────────────────────────────┤
│ BMRCL (Bangalore Metro)       │ Vande Bharat Sleeper Sets     │ Switch Rail Grinding Equipment│
│ CMRL (Chennai Metro)          │ Electric Multiple Units (EMU) │ Export Rail Rolling Stock     │
│ DMRC Export & Domestic Bid JV │ Utility Track Vehicles        │ Next-Gen Passenger Coaches    │
└───────────────────────────────┴───────────────────────────────┴───────────────────────────────┘

Key long-term catalysts include:

  1. Urban Metro Networks: Rapid urban transit development across Tier-1 and Tier-2 Indian cities creates recurring demand for driverless trainsets.

  2. Vande Bharat Sleeper Trains: The rollout of long-distance Vande Bharat Sleeper trains positions BEML as a key rolling-stock partner for Indian Railways.

  3. International Markets: BEML’s strategic alliance with DMRC positions the firm to bid for metro contracts in South Asia and the Middle East, expanding its addressable market beyond domestic procurement.

BEML Mining & Construction Business Outlook

BEML holds a dominant domestic market share in high-capacity heavy earthmoving machinery. Growth in this division is tied to commercial coal extraction and large-scale civil infrastructure projects.

To counter cyclical variations in mining equipment replacement, BEML has focused product development on high-margin, indigenized platforms:

  • Large Rope Shovels & High-Capacity Dumpers: The release of indigenously developed 20 cu m rope shovels and 180-ton/240-ton dump trucks directly targets high-value orders previously dominated by foreign original equipment manufacturers (OEMs).

  • Green Mining Initiatives: Development of electric dump trucks and battery-powered earthmovers responds to tightening carbon-reduction norms across public sector mining operators.

Management Commentary and Corporate Governance Notes

In disclosures accompanying the Q1 FY27 statement of financial results, BEML outlined corporate governance and balance-sheet updates:

  • Board & Audit Committee Composition: Statutory disclosures noted that as of June 30, 2026, the company did not have Independent Directors on its Board, meaning an Audit Committee could not be constituted under SEBI regulations. The Q1 FY27 results were reviewed by the Committee of Functional Directors on August 6, 2026, and approved by the Board of Directors on August 7, 2026.

  • Working Capital & Balance Sheet Health: Net working capital stood at ₹2,890.62 crore as of June 30, 2026. Trade receivables were recorded at ₹1,908.63 crore, while total inventory stood at ₹2,423.26 crore. Total borrowings reduced to ₹532.67 crore from ₹707.24 crore in the prior-year period, resulting in a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18x.

Dividend Update

No interim dividend was announced for Q1 FY27 alongside the quarterly financial results on August 7, 2026.

For the preceding fiscal year (FY26), BEML declared a total dividend structure:

  • Second Interim Dividend: ₹2.30 per equity share (face value ₹5), with a record date of June 5, 2026.

  • First Interim Dividend: ₹2.50 per equity share, paid in February 2026.

  • Revised Final Dividend: Board recommendation of ₹12.28 per equity share for FY26 (inclusive of prior interim amounts), subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting (AGM).

At BEML’s stock price of ₹1,787.80 on August 7, 2026, the trailing 12-month dividend yield stands at approximately 0.34%.

BEML Consolidated Multi-Quarter Financial Trend

Evaluating BEML across five consecutive quarters shows its seasonal operational pattern.

MetricQ1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27

Revenue from Operations

₹633.99 Cr₹839.09 Cr₹1,083.27 Cr₹1,794.17 Cr₹819.62 Cr

EBITDA

-₹40.71 Cr₹82.35 Cr₹11.23 Cr₹281.49 Cr₹3.55 Cr

EBITDA Margin (%)

-6.42%9.81%1.04%15.69%0.43%

Net Profit / Loss (PAT)

-₹64.11 Cr₹54.80 Cr-₹22.70 Cr₹179.82 Cr-₹27.01 Cr

Basic EPS (₹, FV ₹5)

-₹15.40*₹6.58-₹2.73₹21.59-₹3.24

*Pre-split basis. Restated post-split EPS for Q1 FY26 is -₹7.70. Figures verified against BEML filings.

The trend illustrates that Q1 consistently represents the operational low-water mark for both revenue and net margins, followed by sequential build-ups in Q2 and Q3, culminating in a significant Q4 revenue and earnings concentration.

BEML FY27 Outlook: Bull, Base, and Risk Scenarios

                          BEML FY27 STRATEGIC OUTLOOK
┌──────────────────────────┬──────────────────────────┬──────────────────────────┐
│ Bull Case                │ Base Case                │ Risk Case                │
├──────────────────────────┼──────────────────────────┼──────────────────────────┤
│ • Accelerated execution  │ • 12-15% revenue growth  │ • Extended component     │
│   of Metro & Rail orders │   in line with backlog   │   supply chain bottlenecks│
│ • Higher defence vehicle │ • Moderate EBITDA margin │ • Delayed client site    │
│   delivery volumes       │   expansion to 11-12%    │   clearances             │
│ • Operating leverage     │ • Steady order inflows   │ • Working capital stretch│
│   drives EBITDA margins  │   from Mining & Defence  │   from receivable lags   │
└──────────────────────────┴──────────────────────────┴──────────────────────────┘

Bull Case Scenario

In an optimistic scenario, BEML accelerates factory clearance for its Chennai Metro and BMRCL driverless trainset contracts while scaling deliveries of high-margin Defence vehicles. Stronger execution in Q2 and Q3 creates operational leverage, driving annual EBITDA margins toward 13–14%.

Base Case Scenario

In a baseline scenario, revenue growth tracks around 12% to 15% for FY27, supported by the executable order pipeline of ₹5,312 crore. Margin expansion remains modest due to elevated raw material costs and fixed employee overheads, while seasonal delivery patterns re-emerge in Q4.

Risk Case Scenario

A downside scenario involves supply chain bottlenecks for imported electronic components, delays in customer site clearances, or delayed bill realization that stretches working capital. Operating margins could come under pressure if lower-margin mining orders dominate the product delivery mix.

BEML Stock: Market Valuation and Key Variables to Watch

On August 7, 2026, following the release of its Q1 FY27 financial results, BEML’s stock closed at ₹1,790.00 on the National Stock Exchange (NSE), up 3.76% for the trading session, giving the company a market capitalization of approximately ₹14,890 crore. The stock trades at a trailing price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple of ~83.4x and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of ~5.1x.

                     BEML STOCK SNAPSHOT (AUGUST 7, 2026)
┌───────────────────────────────────────┬───────────────────────────────────────┐
│ NSE Closing Price: ₹1,790.00 (+3.76%) │ Market Capitalization: ₹14,890 Cr     │
├───────────────────────────────────────┼───────────────────────────────────────┤
│ 52-Week High / Low: ₹2,275.75 / ₹1,355│ Trailing P/E Ratio: 83.4x             │
│ Debt-to-Equity Ratio: 0.18x           │ Total Order Book: ₹16,285 Cr          │
└───────────────────────────────────────┴───────────────────────────────────────┘

Key Variables for Investors to Monitor:

  1. Order Execution Velocity: Quarterly conversion of the ₹5,312 crore executable order backlog into realized revenue.

  2. Working Capital Cycle: Management of trade receivables (₹1,908.63 crore as of June 30, 2026) and cash flow conversion.

  3. EBITDA Margin Trajectory: Ability to sustain positive operating margins through Q2 and Q3 as production scales up.

  4. Fresh Order Inflows: Win rate on upcoming tender awards across Metro rail expansion, Vande Bharat rolling stock, and Ministry of Defence vehicle procurements.

Is BEML Q1 FY27 Result Positive or Negative?

BEML’s Q1 FY27 financial performance reflects a positive operational performance, balanced by structural quarterly loss characteristics.

┌──────────────────────────────────────────────────┬──────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ Positive Signals                                 │ Key Operational Concerns                         │
├──────────────────────────────────────────────────┼──────────────────────────────────────────────────┤
│ • 29.28% YoY revenue growth to ₹819.62 Cr        │ • Remained in net loss (-₹27.01 Cr)              │
│ • Operating EBITDA turned positive to ₹3.55 Cr   │ • Thin Q1 EBITDA margin (+0.43%)                 │
│ • Consolidated net loss narrowed by 57.87%       │ • Working capital tied in receivables & inventory│
│ • Total order book remains robust at ₹16,285 Cr  │ • Governance gap: Lack of Independent Directors  │
│ • De-leveraged balance sheet (Debt/Equity 0.18x) │ • High trailing valuation multiple (~83.4x P/E)  │
└──────────────────────────────────────────────────┴──────────────────────────────────────────────────┘

The Q1 FY27 result represents an operational improvement over Q1 FY26. The company demonstrated top-line expansion, reduced its bottom-line losses, and brought operating profit back into positive territory. With an order book of ₹16,285 crore providing long-term revenue visibility, BEML’s primary focus moving forward remains execution efficiency and working capital optimization.

Key Takeaways for Investors

  • Top-Line Growth: Consolidated revenue from operations surged 29.28% YoY to ₹819.62 crore in Q1 FY27.

  • Loss Narrowing: Consolidated net loss reduced by 57.87% to ₹27.01 crore, down from a loss of ₹64.11 crore in Q1 FY26.

  • EBITDA Turnaround: Operating profit at the EBITDA level turned positive to ₹3.55 crore, compared with an EBITDA loss of ₹40.71 crore in the prior-year quarter.

  • Order Book Strength: Total order book stood at ₹16,285 crore as of June 30, 2026, with ₹5,312 crore scheduled for execution within FY27.

  • Order Inflows: Secured ₹1,181 crore in new orders during Q1 FY27, driven by Mining & Construction (₹589 crore) and Defence (₹581 crore).

  • Balance Sheet Health: Total borrowings declined to ₹532.67 crore, keeping the debt-to-equity ratio low at 0.18x.

Anant Jha
The Analyst

Anant Jha

Anant Jha is the Editor-in-Chief of SRVISHWA.com, where he writes on geopolitics, geoeconomics, and global financial trends. As a geopolitical and geoeconomic analyst (and continuous learner), he focuses on decoding global power shifts, currency dynamics, and economic strategies shaping the modern world.He is also a stock market fundamental analyst and learner, exploring how macroeconomic events influence businesses and long-term investment opportunities. Through his work, he aims to simplify complex global issues and connect them with real-world economic impact for readers.

Join the Discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *