INTRODUCTION
Zydus Lifesciences Limited (NSE: ZYDUSLIFE | BSE: 532321) released its consolidated unaudited financial results for the first quarter of FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026) on August 11, 2026. The pharmaceutical major reported a strong double-digit expansion in top-line revenue, driven by robust performance in its core business and recent international strategic acquisitions. However, net profit after tax experienced a contraction due to heightened operational costs, increased amortization charges, and higher tax expenses.
For Q1 FY27, Zydus Lifesciences posted a consolidated total revenue from operations of ₹8,017.0 crore (₹80,170 million), marking a 21.95% year-on-year increase compared to ₹6,573.7 crore in Q1 FY26. Operational revenue also grew 5.67% on a sequential basis compared to ₹7,587.0 crore reported in Q4 FY26.
Despite top-line expansion, consolidated profit after tax (PAT) before non-controlling interests contracted by 34.90% year-on-year to ₹990.2 crore (₹9,902 million), compared to ₹1,521.0 crore in Q1 FY26. Net profit attributable to the owners of the company stood at ₹939.8 crore (₹9,398 million), down 35.93% YoY from ₹1,466.8 crore in Q1 FY26 and down 26.15% QoQ from ₹1,272.5 crore in Q4 FY26.
The divergence between top-line expansion and bottom-line contraction highlights a crucial shift in Zydus Lifesciences’ operating environment. While recent acquisitions—including French orthopedics leader Amplitude Surgical, UK health brand Comfort Click, and US-based Assertio Holdings—boosted total revenue, they brought initial operational overheads, restructuring costs, and increased amortization charges that weighed on immediate net profitability.
QUICK RESULTS SNAPSHOT
The table below outlines the primary consolidated financial metrics for Zydus Lifesciences Limited, comparing Q1 FY27 with Q1 FY26 (YoY) and Q4 FY26 (QoQ):
| Metric (Consolidated) | Q1 FY27 (Unaudited) | Q1 FY26 (Unaudited) | YoY Change (%) | Q4 FY26 (Unaudited) | QoQ Change (%) |
| Revenue from Operations | ₹8,017.0 Cr | ₹6,573.7 Cr | +21.95% | ₹7,587.0 Cr | +5.67% |
| Other Income | ₹106.1 Cr | ₹154.9 Cr | -31.50% | ₹134.2 Cr | -20.94% |
| Total Income | ₹8,123.1 Cr | ₹6,728.6 Cr | +20.72% | ₹7,721.2 Cr | +5.21% |
| Cost of Materials & Purchases | ₹2,239.8 Cr | ₹1,789.5 Cr | +25.16% | ₹1,976.3 Cr | +13.33% |
| Employee Benefits Expense | ₹1,368.2 Cr | ₹1,005.2 Cr | +36.11% | ₹1,238.8 Cr | +10.45% |
| Finance Costs | ₹156.0 Cr | ₹84.7 Cr | +84.18% | ₹123.0 Cr | +26.83% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | ₹554.7 Cr | ₹238.1 Cr | +132.97% | ₹508.4 Cr | +9.11% |
| Total Expenses | ₹6,798.3 Cr | ₹4,808.0 Cr | +41.39% | ₹5,664.0 Cr | +20.03% |
| Profit Before Tax (PBT) | ₹1,306.6 Cr | ₹1,920.6 Cr | -31.97% | ₹1,659.7 Cr | -21.27% |
| Tax Expense | ₹354.2 Cr | ₹434.0 Cr | -18.39% | ₹318.4 Cr | +11.24% |
| Net Profit (Attributable to Owners) | ₹939.8 Cr | ₹1,466.8 Cr | -35.93% | ₹1,272.5 Cr | -26.15% |
| Basic & Diluted EPS (₹) | ₹9.35 | ₹14.58 | -35.87% | ₹12.65 | -26.09% |
Source: Zydus Lifesciences Limited Unaudited Financial Results filed with BSE & NSE on August 11, 2026. Note: Amounts originally reported in ₹ Million converted to ₹ Crore (1 Cr = 10 Million) for comparison.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Double-Digit Top-Line Growth: Consolidated revenue from operations grew 21.95% YoY to ₹8,017.0 crore, supported by organic sales momentum and inorganic consolidation.
Acquisition Inclusions Boost Scale: Revenue included new contributions from French orthopedics firm Amplitude Surgical (acquired July 2025), UK-based Comfort Click (acquired August 2025), and US specialty firm Assertio Holdings (acquired June 16, 2026).
Amortization Overhead Surge: Depreciation and amortization expenses surged 132.97% YoY to ₹554.7 crore following the provisional purchase price allocations (PPA) of recent global acquisitions.
Net Profit Compression: Consolidated net profit attributable to owners fell 35.93% YoY to ₹939.8 crore due to higher employee costs (+36.11%), finance charges (+84.18%), and non-cash amortization costs.
Exceptional Net Charge: The company recognized a net exceptional charge of ₹18.2 crore (₹182 million) in Q1 FY27, involving ₹109.1 crore in severance provisions at Assertio Holdings and a ₹55.9 crore antitrust litigation settlement provision, offset by a ₹146.8 crore litigation recovery from Teva.
Capital Return via Buyback: Extinguished 87.30 lakh equity shares (0.87% of total share capital) on June 18, 2026, completing an ₹1,106.3 crore buyback at ₹1,260 per share.
Zydus Lifesciences Q1 FY27 Results — What the Numbers Say
Evaluating pharmaceutical companies based on revenue growth alone can obscure important underlying operational dynamics. Zydus Lifesciences’ Q1 FY27 results illustrate this clearly.
While top-line revenue expanded by ₹1,443.3 crore YoY, total consolidated operating expenses grew at a faster rate (+41.39% YoY to ₹6,798.3 crore). This cost expansion eroded operating leverage, compressing pre-tax earnings. Profit before tax (PBT) fell 31.97% YoY from ₹1,920.6 crore to ₹1,306.6 crore.
Q1 FY27 Consolidated Financial Mechanics (YoY Comparison)
-------------------------------------------------------------
Revenue from Operations : ₹8,017.0 Cr (▲ +21.95%)
Total Expenses : ₹6,798.3 Cr (▲ +41.39%)
Amortization Expenses : ₹554.7 Cr (▲ +132.97%)
Profit After Tax (PAT) : ₹939.8 Cr (▼ -35.93%)
-------------------------------------------------------------
The underlying cause of this bottom-line decline lies in non-cash expenses and transitional integration costs rather than structural weakness in core product demand. Depreciation and amortization expenses grew by ₹316.6 crore YoY, driven by accounting requirements under Ind AS 103 for amortizing intangible assets identified during the acquisitions of Amplitude Surgical, Comfort Click, and Assertio Holdings.
Revenue Growth — What Drove the Top Line?
Zydus Lifesciences operates across three primary business segments: Pharmaceuticals, Consumer Products, and Medical Technologies. Top-line execution in Q1 FY27 was supported by gains across these divisions.
+-------------------------------------------------------------------+
| ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES CONSOLIDATED REVENUE |
| (₹ 8,017.0 Crore) |
+-------------------------------------------------------------------+
| | |
v v v
[ Pharmaceuticals ] [ Consumer Products ] [ Medical Technologies ]
₹6,298.1 Cr (78.6%) ₹1,435.9 Cr (17.9%) ₹283.0 Cr (3.5%)
(▲ +10.22% YoY) (▲ +67.45% YoY) (Up from ₹2.0 Cr)
Segment Breakdown:
Pharmaceuticals: Revenue grew 10.22% YoY to ₹6,298.1 crore (up from ₹5,714.2 crore in Q1 FY26). This division remains the primary growth engine, supported by chronic disease formulations in India and generic/specialty launches in the US and emerging markets.
Consumer Products: Revenue rose 67.45% YoY to ₹1,435.9 crore (up from ₹857.5 crore in Q1 FY26). Growth was accelerated by the integration of Comfort Click Limited (acquired in August 2025), expanding Zydus Wellness’ international footprint in personal care and wellness products.
Medical Technologies: Revenue expanded to ₹283.0 crore, up from ₹2.0 crore in Q1 FY26. This increase reflects the full quarterly consolidation of French orthopedics manufacturer Amplitude Surgical SA, which became a wholly-owned subsidiary in October 2025.
EBITDA and Margin Analysis
Operating expenses expanded faster than sales growth during the quarter. Cost of materials consumed and stock-in-trade purchases increased 25.16% YoY to ₹2,239.8 crore, driven by higher sales volumes and raw material input costs.
Employee benefits expense increased 36.11% YoY to ₹1,368.2 crore. This was due to headcount additions from newly acquired international entities, ongoing wage updates, and workforce alignment under India’s New Labour Codes. Additionally, other expenses—comprising selling, distribution, marketing, and clinical trial costs—rose 45.14% YoY to ₹2,536.5 crore.
Hypothetical Analytical Example:
Suppose a pharmaceutical company increases revenue from ₹100 crore to ₹122 crore (+22% growth). However, due to international acquisitions, its operating costs rise from ₹70 crore to ₹98 crore (+40% growth). As a result, operating profit drops from ₹30 crore to ₹24 crore (-20% decline). This demonstrates why revenue growth can occur alongside margin compression during periods of major M&A integration.
Profit After Tax — Why Did PAT Fall?
Consolidated PAT attributable to the owners of the company dropped 35.93% YoY to ₹939.8 crore. In addition to operational cost inflation, three main factors impacted net profit:
Drivers of PAT Reduction (Q1 FY26 vs Q1 FY27)
-------------------------------------------------------------
1. Higher Amortization : +₹316.6 Cr (Intangibles PPA write-offs)
2. Finance Charges : +₹71.3 Cr (Higher M&A debt service)
3. Lower Other Income : -₹48.8 Cr (Reduced treasury yields)
-------------------------------------------------------------
Exceptional Items Impact
Zydus Lifesciences recognized three significant one-off items in Q1 FY27, resulting in a net pre-tax exceptional charge of ₹18.2 crore (₹182 million):
Assertio Restructuring Charge (-₹109.1 Cr): Severance provisions due to operational rightsizing following the acquisition of Assertio Holdings on June 16, 2026.
Class Action Settlement Provision (-₹55.9 Cr): In-principle settlement provision for four class action antitrust lawsuits involving Zydus Pharmaceuticals USA Inc.
Teva Litigation Settlement Income (+₹146.8 Cr): Settlement receipt from Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd regarding breach of obligations under a 2016 Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients supply agreement.
Segment-Wise Performance
+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| SEGMENT PROFITABILITY BEFORE TAX (PBT) |
+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Segment | Q1 FY27 PBT | Q1 FY26 PBT | YoY Change |
|-----------------------|------------------|------------------|------------|
| Pharmaceuticals | ₹1,245.2 Cr | ₹1,851.3 Cr | -32.74% |
| Consumer Products | ₹161.3 Cr | ₹143.4 Cr | +12.48% |
| Medical Technologies | (₹81.7 Cr) | (₹74.1 Cr) | Deteriorated|
+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
Segment results show varying profitability across divisions:
Pharmaceuticals PBT decreased by 32.74% YoY to ₹1,245.2 crore due to higher R&D, clinical trial, and marketing costs.
Consumer Products PBT increased by 12.48% YoY to ₹161.3 crore, reflecting improved scale in personal care brands.
Medical Technologies reported a segment pre-tax loss of ₹81.7 crore, compared to a loss of ₹74.1 crore in Q1 FY26, due to ongoing integration overheads at Amplitude Surgical.
India Business — Domestic Growth Momentum
The Indian formulations market remains a stable core for Zydus Lifesciences. The domestic business maintained double-digit revenue growth in key therapeutic segments:
Chronic Segment: Cardioprotective, anti-diabetic, and oncology portfolios continued to outpace broader Indian Pharma Market (IPM) growth averages.
Acute & Consumer Health: Pain management and respiratory brands generated steady cash flow, while Zydus Wellness expanded distribution across tier-2 and tier-3 markets.
New Labour Code Impact: Updated provisions under the consolidated New Labour Codes resulted in past-service liabilities for gratuity and leave encashment, including a ₹60.1 crore standalone charge recognized in earlier quarters and ₹84.9 crore at the consolidated level.
US Business — Strategic Expansion via Assertio
North America remains a central focus for Zydus Lifesciences’ growth strategy. On June 16, 2026, Zydus Worldwide DMCC completed the acquisition of Assertio Holdings, Inc. for USD 23.50 per share in cash (total valuation ~$166.4 million).
Assertio Holdings Acquisition Summary
-------------------------------------------------------------
Completion Date : June 16, 2026
Consideration : USD 166.4 Million (~₹1,390 Cr)
Strategic Fit : Adds neurology, pain, & specialty brands
Integration Status : Severance rightsizing underway (₹109 Cr charge)
-------------------------------------------------------------
Assertio’s specialty portfolio in neurology and pain management complements Zydus’ generic ANDA pipeline. However, the US generic market continues to present challenges, including price erosion in mature oral solids and regulatory scrutiny across manufacturing facilities.
R&D and Product Pipeline
Research and development remains a strategic priority for Zydus Lifesciences. The company maintains active development programs across complex generics, biosimilars, novel biologics, and New Chemical Entities (NCEs).
Biologics Manufacturing Expansion: On January 15, 2026, subsidiary Zylidac Bio LLC completed the acquisition of two US-based biologics facilities from Agenus Inc. (located in Emeryville and Berkeley, CA) for USD 75 million upfront. This acquisition provides commercial-scale capacity for biosimilars and mAb therapy pipelines.
Regulatory Pipeline: Zydus continues to file ANDAs with the USFDA while advancing late-stage clinical trials for its proprietary NCE, Saroglitazar Magnesium, targeting liver indications including NASH and PBC.
Major Strategic Developments
During the quarter, Zydus Lifesciences completed several key corporate actions:
+-------------------------------------------------------------------+
| KEY CORPORATE TRANSACTIONS (Q1 FY27) |
+-------------------------------------------------------------------+
1. Complete Equity Buyback : ₹1,106.3 Cr spent to extinguish
87.30 lakh shares at ₹1,260/share
2. Assertio Acquisition : Consolidated effective June 16, 2026
3. Litigation Resolution : In-principle antitrust settlement
& ₹146.8 Cr Teva recovery
+-------------------------------------------------------------------+
Equity Share Buyback Completion: On June 18, 2026, the company extinguished 8,730,158 equity shares (0.87% of total capital). The tender-offer buyback was completed at ₹1,260 per share for a total consideration of ₹1,106.3 crore (including expenses).
Litigation Settlement with Astellas: Followed up on the February 2026 agreement regarding Myrbetriq® (Mirabegron), involving a USD 45 million settlement payment and USD 75 million in capitalized licensing fees.
Zydus Lifesciences Q1 FY27 Results vs Previous Quarters
Sequential (QoQ) Comparison: Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26
Revenue from Operations increased 5.67% to ₹8,017.0 crore (up from ₹7,587.0 crore in Q4 FY26).
Total Expenses grew 20.03% to ₹6,798.3 crore (up from ₹5,664.0 crore in Q4 FY26), driven by M&A integration costs.
Net Profit Attributable to Owners fell 26.15% to ₹939.8 crore (down from ₹1,272.5 crore in Q4 FY26).
Year-on-Year (YoY) Comparison: Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26
Revenue Scale expanded significantly (+21.95% YoY), adding over ₹1,440 crore in quarterly sales.
Depreciation & Amortization surged 132.97% YoY, reflecting accounting amortization of newly acquired assets.
Net Profit compressed by 35.93% YoY, highlighting short-term earnings dilution following major inorganic expansion.
What the Results Mean for Zydus Lifesciences Investors
+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| INVESTOR THESIS BALANCE |
+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Positive Catalysts | Concerns & Risks |
|-------------------------------------|-----------------------------------|
| • Double-digit revenue growth (+22%)| • Profit margin compression (-36%)|
| • Expanding international M&A footprint| • High amortization expenses |
| • Strong domestic chronic market | • Integration costs for Assertio |
| • Capital return via share buyback | • Ongoing US generic price erosion|
+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
Positive Factors
Strong Top-Line Growth: Revenue expansion confirms steady commercial execution across core formulations and consumer health divisions.
Expanded Specialty Portfolio: The Assertio acquisition adds proprietary specialty assets in North America.
Enhanced Biologics Infrastructure: US-based Agenus manufacturing assets strengthen long-term biosimilar development.
Concerns & Watchouts
Earnings Dilution: Amortization charges and integration costs may keep near-term net profit under pressure.
Rising Debt Charges: Finance charges increased 84.18% YoY to ₹156.0 crore due to acquisition funding.
Legal & Regulatory Risks: Ongoing monitoring required for USFDA compliance and legal settlements.
Bull Case vs Bear Case
| Factor | Bull Case Outlook | Bear Case Outlook |
| Revenue Scale | M&A integration accelerates consolidated revenue toward ₹35,000+ Cr annually. | Top-line growth slows if US generic price erosion accelerates. |
| Margin Recovery | Synergy realization at Assertio & Amplitude restores net margins toward 18-20%. | High fixed overheads and amortization continue to suppress net profitability. |
| US Specialty Market | Assertio neurology portfolio offsets generic price deflation in North America. | Integration delays slow projected specialty pharma margins. |
| R&D Pipeline | Saroglitazar NCE approvals unlock global market value. | Clinical trial delays slow pipeline commercialization timelines. |
Key Variable to Watch: The speed at which Zydus extracts operating synergies from Assertio Holdings and Amplitude Surgical to offset new amortization and debt servicing costs.
What Investors Should Track in the Next 2–4 Quarters
INVESTOR MONITORING CHECKLIST
-------------------------------------------------------------
[ ] Synergies and cost optimization at Assertio Holdings
[ ] PBT margin stabilization in the Medical Technologies division
[ ] Pricing dynamics and USFDA inspection outcomes across US facilities
[ ] Operational cash flow generation relative to interest coverage
[ ] Progress of Saroglitazar Magnesium clinical trials
-------------------------------------------------------------
FINAL VERDICT
Zydus Lifesciences’ Q1 FY27 financial results present a strategic trade-off. Top-line operational execution remains solid, supported by double-digit sales growth (+21.95% YoY) and international M&A expansion. However, net profit compressed by 35.93% YoY due to elevated operating costs, higher finance charges, and a 132.97% surge in non-cash amortization expenses.
Earnings quality reflects transitional costs associated with major inorganic acquisitions rather than structural decline in core product demand. As Zydus completes post-merger integrations and realizes operating synergies over the coming quarters, margin stabilization will be the key indicator for long-term investors.

